INTRODUCTION

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website.  We would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your Personal Information.  By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy.  By using this website, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Customer Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information (the “Customer Privacy Notice and Consent”) and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.

If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our site, and please do not provide any Personal Information through this site. This Customer Privacy Notice and Consent forms part of our Site Terms and Conditions of Use and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa. This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act).  At Blinds4Me we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and openly.

BLINDS4ME AND INNOVATIVE BUSINESS 

Blinds4Me is a innovative business that believes in striving for perfection in all that we take on.  We are committed to following a process and achieving a professional service.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Collection of Personal Information.
We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, request a quotation, or fill out a form to subscribe to our newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.  Users may be asked for the following: a name, email address, phone number, and physical address.
Users may, however, visit our site anonymously.  We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.  Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site-related activities.

Examples of information we collect from you are:
• Name and Surname / Invoicing Details
• Physical Address
• Email Address
• Telephone/Cell Number
• User-generated content, posts, and other content you submit to our website.

We also collect information about you from other sources as explained below.
With your consent, we may also supplement the information that you provide to us with information we receive from other companies in our industry in order to offer you a more consistent and personalised experience in your interactions.

Collection of Non-Personal Information.
We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site.  Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about users’ means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Cookies policy.
We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site.  Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about users’ means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your Personal and Non-Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

  1. Analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements, competitions, and promotions.
  2. Collect information about the device you are using to view the site, such as your IP address or the type of Internet browser or operating system you are using, and link this to your Personal Information so as to ensure that the site presents the best web experience for you:
    –  Evaluate the use of the site, products, and services
    –  For audit and record-keeping purposes
    –  For market research purposes
    –  For monitoring and auditing site usage
    –  Help speed up your future activities and experience on the site. For example, a site can recognise that you have provided your Personal Information and will not request the same information a second time.
    –  In connection with legal proceedings
    –  To improve our site. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
    –  To personalise user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site
    –  Offer you the opportunity to take part in competitions or promotions
    –  Suggest products or services (including those of relevant third parties) which we think may be of interest to you
    –  To assist with business development
    –  To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
    –  To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis
    –  To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised customer for security purposes
    –  To contact you regarding products and services which may be of interest to you, provided you have given us consent to do so or you have previously requested a product or service from us and the communication is relevant or related to that prior request and made within any timeframes established by applicable laws.
    –  To notify you about changes to our service
    –  To respond to your queries or comments
    –  We will also use your Personal Information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law.
    –  Where we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfill that purpose, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business or legal reasons. In order to protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems.
    –  You can opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time. Any direct marketing communications that we send to you will provide you with the information and means necessary to opt-out

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to our business partners who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you.  We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may share your Personal Information with, and obtain information about you from:
–  Third parties for the purposes listed above;
–  Other companies in our industry when we believe it will enhance the services and products we can offer to you, but only where you have not objected to such sharing;
–  Other third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information.

We may also disclose your information:
–  Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
–  Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information.  We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our home page and specify what information you would like.  We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to payment of a legally allowable fee, as laid down in our POPI Act Policy.

CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal Information we may hold about you.  We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date by notifying us of any changes we need to be aware of.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

According to the POPI Act ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link: https://www.gov.za/sites/default/files/gcis_document/201409/3706726-11act4of2013protectionofpersonalinforcorrect.pdf

OBTAINING CONSENT FROM CUSTOMERS

Blinds4Me collects personal information from when you register with us for business purposes.  We will only use this information to carry out the processes for the purpose for which you registered with us.  We will protect your personal information in accordance with our the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (South Africa).  If you agree, we will use your information to send marketing information to you.

Blinds4Me will not share your personal information with external companies.

Personal information will be protected in accordance with the conditions contained in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 2013 (South Africa).

CONDITION FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE

Blinds4Me will only collect personal information from you when the purpose for collection has been explicitly defined and agreed upon.  We undertake to ensure that as the data subject, you are aware of the purpose for collecting your personal information.  Where reasons for processing for further purposes arise, these will be explicitly defined and agreed upon.

ENSURING INFORMATION QUALITY

Blinds4Me will take reasonable steps to ensure that information is complete, accurate, not misleading and, where necessary, updated.

Blinds4Me will ensure that appropriate information security measures are established to ensure that personal information is protected in line with industry practices and standards.

CONSENT NOTICE FOR NOTIFICATION TO DATA SUBJECT

Blinds4Me will ensure that you, as the data subject, are made aware of the information being collected.  If the data has not been collected directly from the data subject, the source of collection will be provided together with the name and address of the party.  The purpose of collection will be provided.  If information is to be transferred to another country, information relating to the laws will protect the information.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Please note that we may amend this notice from time to time.  Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences, or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website www.blinds4me.co.za or email us at info@blinds4me.co.za